Privacy Policy
23.05.2019

This Privacy Policy explains how NBX collect and use personal data from users.
We collect, use and process your personal information when you use our service as our customer or potential customer. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy , you should not disclose your personal information or use this site.

1. Background

Norwegian Block Exchange AS, hereafter called NBX, are a Norwegian company registered in Brønnøysund Registry Unit with company registration number 920245676 and legal address Snarøyveien 36, 1364 Fornebu.

NBX are a Norwegian cryptocurrency exchange, payment service provider and blockchain-solutions advisor that sets the standard for user experience, transparency and security.

NBX are subject to the Norwegian Personal Data Act and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) in respect of its processing of personal data.

Personal data means information that can be related directly or indirectly to an identifiable person. Examples of such information include an individual’s address, national identification number, e-mail address, photograph and specific behavioural patterns, as well as special categories of personal data.

You are free to view this site without providing any “personal information” about yourself. This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally. You may voluntarily supply your e-mail address in the field where it is requested if you would like further information, but we will not ask for any other identifying information within this page.

NBX as the data controller provide below general information on the processing of personal data.

2. Purpose for Which Personal Data is Processed

NBX’s processing of personal data is primarily for customer management purposes and to fulfil our obligations with reference to the law regarding our relation to our customers.

NBX also process personal data to the extent required or permitted by legislation or where the person concerned has given his/her consent.

In addition to the above, NBX process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer identification and classification
  • Marketing and improving customer experience
  • Preventing and uncovering criminal offences
  • Processing applications to work at NBX

3. Personal Data Processed by NBX

The personal data that NBX record in order to manage its contractual relationships is primarily received directly from customers. This type of personal data is contact information, national identification numbers and copies of ID documents. When collecting data from third parties, the customer will be notified unless NBX are required to collect the data by legislation, it is impossible or disproportionately difficult for NBX to provide such notification, or it is clear that the customer is already aware of the information of which it would be notified.

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We shall only use the information you supply (your e-mail address) to contact you in relation to the purpose(s) outlined in this Privacy Policy.

i) Customer Identification and Verification

NBX process personal data when entering into an agreement with a customer in accordance with the rules set out in Norwegian law and in order to be able to perform its agreement with the customer.

ii) Preventing and Uncovering Criminal Offences - Money Laundering Notices

NBX process personal data for the purpose of preventing, uncovering, resolving and managing fraud and other criminal offences. Data may be gathered from and distributed to other banks and financial institutions, the police and other public authorities.

NBX process personal data in order to fulfil its duty to investigate and report suspicious transactions in accordance with the Norwegian Money Laundering Act. NBX are required to report suspicious information and transactions to the Financial Intelligence Unit of ØKOKRIM (the Norwegian National Authority for Investigation and Prosecution of Economic and Environmental Crime).

Pursuant to Section 16, paragraphs b and f, of the Norwegian Personal Data Act, the customer does not have the right to access any information NBX have recorded for the purposes set out in this section.

iii) Customer Follow-Up and Marketing

NBX may use the following neutral information for customer follow-up purposes.

NBX may send out newsletters several times a year. In order for NBX to be able to send you e-mails, you need to register your e-mail address. Your e-mail address will be stored in a separate database, will not be shared with other parties, and will be deleted if you choose to unsubscribe. Your e-mail address will also be deleted if we receive a return message stating that the address is not active.

iv) Applicants for Employment at NBX

NBX may receive and store personal data in connection with both job advertisements and other employment enquiries. We have a legitimate interest in storing such data about you in connection with your application. NBX will delete data about applicants once the process has ended, unless the applicant and NBX agree otherwise.

4. Use of Data Processors

NBX use data processors to collect, store and otherwise process data on its behalf. In such instances, we enter into an agreement with the data processor to ensure that data is processed in accordance with our privacy rules and our personal data processing requirements. NBX’s use of data processors shall not be regarded as constituting the disclosure of personal data.

Information on our data processors can be obtained by contacting the Legal & Compliance Department at [email protected], using the subject “Request for information on data processors”.

5. Automatic Storage of Information - Use of Cookies

NBX use cookies to improve our service to users. Cookies are mainly used for measuring traffic and for optimising the site. They do not entail any security risk for you as a user. You can at any time deny or consent to the storage of cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies on your computer, you can turn cookies off in your web browser. For further information about automated storage of information, cookies and log files, please go to website: www.nbx.com/cookies

6. Right to Access Data and to Have Data Corrected and Deleted

Individuals can request the personal data held about them, a description of the type of data that is processed and further information about NBX’s processing of personal data by submitting a written and signed enquiry to NBX.

NBX will delete or anonymise registered personal data once the purpose for which it was processed has been fulfilled, unless the information has to be or can be stored for longer pursuant to legislation. Subject to the limits set out in the Norwegian Personal Data Act, the customer can request that incorrect or unnecessary personal data be corrected or deleted. Valid identification must be provided when requesting access to and/or deletion of personal data. All requests must be addressed to Legal & Compliance by e-mailing [email protected], using the subject “Request for personal data”.

7. Disclosure

Personal data recorded by NBX will be disclosed to public authorities and other third parties in the event that NBX are subject to a statutory duty of disclosure or another party has a right to disclosure.

8. Complaints

NBX respect the rights of NBX users as well as the integrity of their personal data. If you have questions about how NBX process your personal data, please see the section “Right to Access Data and to Have Data Corrected and Deleted” section above. If you have a complaint about NBX’s processing of your personal data, this can be addressed to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). More information is available on www.datatilsynet.no.

9. Changes

In the event of changes to our services or rules regarding the processing of personal data, this may result in updates or changes to the information provided to you in this document. Up-to-date information on such matters will always be easily accessible on our website.

©2019 Norwegian Block Exchange All rights reserved